Privacy and Cookie Policy

We care about protecting the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will deal with your personal information.  With this aim in mind, please read section 6 of this policy before you click any of the external links it contains.

1. What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  1. Information about your computer and about your visits to, and use of, our website (such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation).
  2. Information about any dealings carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website.  For instance, this includes the full details (apart from your payment card data) of any goods or services that you buy from us as well as a copy of any e-mails you send us.
  3. Information needed for registering with our website or opening an account with us.  Such as your full name, delivery address, ‘phone number, e-mail address and login password.
  4. Information that you give us so you can subscribe to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters.  This can include your newsletter preferences or a friend’s e-mail address, for example.
  5. Any other information you choose to send us.

2. Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files placed on your device (PC, mobile phone, etc.) as you browse a website’s pages.  Websites create these files to help improve the browsing experience.  For instance, a cookie can:

  • Recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same info several times when carrying out a task, e.g. filling out an online form
  • Note you’ve given a username and password when logging-in to an online account, so you don’t need to do it for every web page you then visit
  • Measure how many people are using a service so it’s possible to plan for increased traffic to avoid drops in page load speed
  • Track anonymous data to help website owners see how people use their site, the aim being to make the site more relevant and easier to use

There are three types of cookie:

Session or transient cookies are stored in a device’s memory until the user closes his or her browsing session.  Closing the browser automatically deletes the cookie from the device.  For this reason, session cookies are sometimes thought of as less privacy intrusive than persistent cookies.

Our site, msebooks.com, uses this type of cookie to remember what you’ve put in your shopping basket as you browse our site.  Other uses for this type of cookie include handling security and fraud prevention when you access internet banking or webmail.

Permanent, persistent or stored cookies are stored directly on a device and closing a browsing session does not delete them.  As such, permanent cookies can keep user preferences for a specific web site and recall those preferences for use in the future.

One use for this type of cookie is to identify the device of a user, so that it’s possible to analyse how they use a website.  Another use is to target advertising.

This type of cookie, unless deleted, will sometimes keep track of users for a lengthy period, in some cases many years into the future.

Flash cookies (also known as Local Shared Objects or LSOs) are set when using Adobe Flash Player to view some types of web content.  For example, most of the video clips used on msebooks.com need Flash Player to view them.  The purpose of this cookie is to help improve your user experience.

Flash cookies are stored on your device in much the same way as permanent cookies but your browser manages them differently.  That is, when you delete cookies using your browser controls, Flash cookies are not affected.  Flash cookies can also back up data stored in a regular cookie.  So, a website may recognise you on your next visit if a Flash cookie has backed up the data from a regular cookie prior to its deletion.

If you wish to disable or delete a Flash cookie, please see Adobe Flash Player Security Settings.  On the other hand, if you use Firefox, you can get an add-on that will detect and delete Flash cookies.  Please bear in mind though, if you disable Flash cookies you may be unable to watch video clips on our site.

It’s also usual to divide cookies into two groups; that is first party and third party cookies.

First party cookies are cookies set by the website whose name appears in the browser’s URL (address) field.

Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the one whose name appears in the browser’s URL (address) field.  That is, if a user visits a website and a separate company sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third party cookie.

On msebooks.com, we set our own (first party) cookies.  It’s also likely, however, that other companies will set their own (i.e. third party) cookies during your visit to our site.  These third party cookies play a key part in our on-going improvement plan.  The aim of the plan is to make our site easier to use and more relevant for our customers.

Note that the default setting for most web browsers is to allow all cookies.  If you want though, you can choose to accept all cookies, reject 3rd party cookies or reject all cookies.  To learn how to change your cookie preferences, see your browser’s ‘Help’ menu or your mobile phone’s handset manual.

To buy from our website you’ll need to have cookies enabled as we use them to keep track of what books you have in your basket, for example.  However, even if your browser is set to reject all cookies, you’ll still be able to browse our site – just not buy from it.

To find out more about cookies, or if you would like to learn how to rid your device of cookies, you may find the AboutCookies website helpful.

The following table lists details of our own (first party) cookies:
Cookie Name Cookie Purpose
As all of our cookies are essential to the operation of msebooks.com, they fully comply with the ICO cookie law (the Information Commissioner’s Office e-privacy directive May 2012).
ekm_USERNAME This session cookie checks you have cookies enabled in your browser.
ekm_pp_USERNAME This cookie stores a unique reference for the contents of your cart and your authentication details for the account login section.
ekm_tmp_ORDERNUMBER Once you’ve placed an order, this cookie stores a reference to your order number.
Third party companies who may set cookies on msebooks.com include:
Provider Cookie Name Cookie Purpose More Info
Google
Analytics
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These four cookies collect info about how visitors use our site.  We use this data for reports and to help us improve the site.
The cookies collect the data in an anonymous form and it includes:
The number of visitors to the site, where they’ve come from and the pages visited.
Google PP
YouTube VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE This cookie is a randomly generated number for estimating user bandwidth. YouTube PP
PayPoint JSESSIONID=1544A4
58E1C1FCD5E755530
A6614F250
Used on the msebook.com payment pages, these two essential session cookies identify the goods in a customer’s basket as they go through the payment workflow process. Paypoint PP
SID
PayPal Unique to each user Essential session cookies used to process payments PayPal PP

If you have any queries about our use of cookies, please use our enquiry form to get in touch.

3. Using your personal information

We use the personal information sent to us by way of our website for the purposes set out in this privacy policy or other related parts of our website.

We may use your personal information to:

  1. Administer the website;
  2. Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  3. Enable your use of the services offered on the website;
  4. Fulfil your orders for goods you’ve bought from us, and supply you with the services you’ve bought from our us;
  5. Send you e-mails about how your order’s progressing through our system;
  6. Send you email notifications that you have specifically asked for;
  7. E-mail you our newsletter (if you’ve opted-in to it) and other offers which we think may be of interest to you (you can let us know at any time if you wish to unsubscribe from these types of e-mail); and
  8. Deal with enquiries and complaints made by, or about you, which relate to the website.

Where you send us personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in line with the license you grant to us (see our Terms of Use).

We will not sell, lease or give out your personal information to any third parties for any type of marketing.

Our payment services providers, PayPoint.net and PayPal, deal with all financial transactions on our website.  So, you may want to read the privacy policies of both PayPoint.net and PayPal.  We share information with PayPoint.net and PayPal only:

  1. To the extent needed for the purposes of processing payments you make by way of our website; and
  2. So that we can deal with any complaints or queries you may have about such payments.

4. Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees or directors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  1. To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  3. In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
  4. To the purchaser (or would be purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are thinking about) selling.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

5. Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Unfortunately, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Please note that you are responsible for keeping your account password and user details private and secure.  To help with this, we will never ask you to confirm your login details to us by e-mail or any other means.  The only time you will need to give this information is when you login to our website.

6. Third party websites

Our website includes links to other websites owned and run by third parties.  These links are not recommendations and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of these websites.

7. Your rights

You can ask us to send you a copy of any personal information we hold about you.  We’re happy to do this if you:

  1. Pay a fee (currently £10.00) to cover our costs; and
  2. Send us suitable evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will accept a photocopy of your passport plus a recent [no more than three months old] original utility bill showing your current address, which we will return to you).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You can e-mail us at any time to tell us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes.  In practice:

  1. You will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes; or
  2. We will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

8. Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs correcting or updating.

9. Data controller

The data controller responsible for the information gathered on this website is Modern Signed Editions Ltd trading as MSE Books.  Our data protection registration number is Z2254388.

10. Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or how we treat your personal information, please e-mail us or write to:

The Data Controller
Modern Signed Editions Ltd
114 Balmoral Road
Morecambe
LA3 1ST
United Kingdom (only needed if outside the UK)

11. Variation

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

currently viewing desktop site switch to mobile site